?

Log in

 
 
13 July 2010 @ 08:49 pm
始めまして~皆さん!  
Ah that's about the only Japanese I know....unless you want me to ask for everyone's telephone numbers! XD

So I've just started learning Japanese at my local community college and we're supposed to learn at least 30 hiragana by Thursday...I was wondering what useful tactics everyone did at first to memorize hiragana?

I was going to to try flash cards and just writing them down many times to memorize them~
 
 
Current Mood: stressedstressed
 
 
 
Calico ~The Maneater~: Renaissancesenshicalico on July 14th, 2010 01:57 am (UTC)
Hiragana seems rather daunting at first, but after a while you just "get it" and that's that.

Flash cards are good, but there are some pictographs some people like to use if you are interested...but of course my google-fu is failing and I can't find any for free online. Derp!

Otherwise all I can really suggest is what I did, which was basically looking at newspaper sites or anything in japanese and just practicing reading the hiragana, since it's in abundance.

pommy48: tang yan & colorspommy48 on July 14th, 2010 02:58 am (UTC)
Thank you for replying!

Ah I would love it if I could find pictographs connecting hiragana to Chinese characters...

I will try reading newspaper after I learn them! It's just my time to learn them is really limited because I'm supposed to memorize 20 of the hiragana by today...
sebby_luthero on July 14th, 2010 03:11 pm (UTC)
thats what I do too! Since hiragana derives from Chinese character, you always can memorize if from them! like あ安 い以 な奈 etc. Good luck pommy!

 
pommy48: alan & cherrypommy48 on July 15th, 2010 02:04 am (UTC)
Haha yeah it's really useful :D
Though I'm memorizing them by how they look now like "me" is a pretzel, "fu" is a messed up 心, "mi" is 2x, "nu" is x2 and etc. xD
strobe_edge on July 14th, 2010 05:21 am (UTC)
Oh I'm so glad you're here!!

What I did when I learned them was write them constantly. During school in my notebooks especially, lol~

I'd recommend picking up manga, especially shoujo manga, since they have kana right next to the kanji so you can read it all. Websites in Japanese don't have kana written over the kanji after all so it's a good method of exposing yourself to both and mastering kana (hiragana + katakana).
pommy48: bing & strapspommy48 on July 14th, 2010 05:29 am (UTC)
Thank you!

Oh that's a great idea! (I've been on a manga rush lately lol)
Umm do you have a site for manga scans? I only know English and Chinese sites~
strobe_edge on July 15th, 2010 01:38 am (UTC)
Oh I personally only buy manga so I don't know any of those sorts of sites, but there seems to always be raws everywhere.
pommy48: alanpanpommy48 on July 15th, 2010 02:04 am (UTC)
Ah I see~ I never buy manga, so I wouldn't know~ I'll just go google a bit :D

Thanks for your help!
orngesodalampstorngesodalampst on July 16th, 2010 03:20 am (UTC)
I just did a google search for "raw manga" and just about all of the first 6 sites were good. :) My only worry about learning from raw manga at your level is that you won't really know what they're saying. You can look up the words for sure, but the context is also very important. However, it's worth a shot! :D
pommy48: Ayu lolpommy48 on July 16th, 2010 08:41 pm (UTC)
*thuds* I can't believe I forgot the power of google

Well I just want to recognize the hiragana, so it's ok if I don't understand what they're saying...I do have a pretty little pink Japanese-English dictionary though....XD
orngesodalampstorngesodalampst on July 16th, 2010 03:33 am (UTC)
Hope I'm not too late! My laptop's on it's last life at the moment and doesn't like me to be online for very long. :(

Can I just say that I'm SOOOOO happy you're in the community now!!! <3 You know how much I love you. XD

As for learning hiragana, I made a ridiculous amount of flashcards when I was beginning, but flashcards work really well for me. They don't always work well for others, unfortunately. I also took a notebook, folded a piece of paper in thirds, wrote the romaji on the far left column, the answer in hiragana on the far right column, and I'd fold the right column to the back so I couldn't see it. Then in the middle column I'd write what I thought was the hiragana to the romaji in the left column and check my answers with the right column. I hope that makes sense. XD

Otherwise, something I used to really like to use, there's a game called "Slime Forest" that you can download. It's a basic RPG and the premise is that you're a farmer trying to get [I don't know where anymore...], and you run into these little slimey guys in the forest and caves and stuff and battle them. How you beat them is that they will make a little "speech bubble" with a hiragana in it and you type it in using romaji. If you get it right, you deal a blow and maybe kill it. Then it goes to the next slime guy (if there's more than one) and you do it again. If you get it wrong, it deals YOU a blow. It also attacks you if you take too long to guess. And it memorizes which ones you have trouble with and repeats them a lot under you get them and then they bring them back again a little later.

You can set the difficulty levels, too. Mine somehow got set on super hard and the things attack me before I even have time to type on letter. x_x And I get killed by these magical wizard slime things right away. LOL. I stopped playing because they move you up with difficulty until you get to kanji (and then you get harder and harder kanji), but I don't like doing the kanji because it doesn't want the romanji of it, it wants the English root meaning. So for like 力 they don't want you to write ちから "chikara," they want you to write "power." And they never tell you what the romanji is. :(
orngesodalampstorngesodalampst on July 16th, 2010 03:35 am (UTC)
Oh, the website where you can download it is:

http://lrnj.com/
pommy48: Disney princesspommy48 on July 16th, 2010 08:40 pm (UTC)
Lol I feel so loved here XD

Oh that's exactly what my friend did with the columns XD
I spent a long time making the flashcards....but I realized that I memorized all of the hiragana by just writing them 20 times and just having my friend quiz me.....(wasted all of that time doing the flashcards >_>)

Ah! Thank you for that game!! I learn better when it's interactive XD